Retroactive Maintenance In An Illinois Divorce
[…] This past-due maintenance (formerly known as “alimony“) amount is referred to as “retroactive maintenance.”

Initial Maintenance Award And Retroactivity In An Illinois Divorce

When a divorce begins in Illinois, either party may request maintenance from the other party during the pending divorce.

“Either party may petition or move for

  1. Temporary maintenance or temporary support, accompanied by an affidavit , accompanied by an affidavit as to the factual basis for the relief requested.” 750 ILCS 501(a)(1)

Temporary maintenance will not be awarded until a hearing is set. Hearings for maintenance are scheduled quickly and are considered by the court on a summary basis.

“Issues concerning temporary maintenance or temporary support of a child entitled to support shall be dealt with on a summary basis based on allocated parenting time, financial affidavits, tax returns, pay stubs, banking statements, and other relevant documentation, except an evidentiary hearing may be held upon a showing of good cause.” 750 ILCS 5/501(a)(3)

Still, the initial hearing on temporary maintenance may occur months after the filing of the motion for temporary maintenance. What happens to the maintenance obligation during those months?